People

Our team is made up of a diverse range of people from early career scientists to those with decades of experience and accolades, students, apprentices and visiting researchers. Our operations staff also play a crucial part in supporting our science and facilities.  If you would like to be part of PML please visit our vacancies page or follow us on Twitter to be kept up-to-date with new opportunities.

 

Directorate

Professor Stephen de Mora
Chief Executive
Professor Icarus Allen
Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Science
Chris Taysom
Director of Finance & Operations
Beverly Tremain
Company Secretary
Roslyn Gardner
Roslyn Gardner
Personal Secretary

Heads of Science

Professor Melanie Austen
Head of Science - Sea and Society
Jerry Blackford
Head of Science - Marine Ecosystems Models & Predictions
Steve Groom
Head of Science - Earth Observation Science and Applications
Dr Tim Smyth
Head of Science - Marine Biogeochemistry and Ocean observations
Professor Steve Widdicombe
Head of Science - Marine Ecology and Biodiversity

Science staff

Dr Ruth Airs
Organic Chemist
Dr Mike Allen
Microbial Biochemist
Lisa Al-Moosawi
Analytical Chemist
Dr Yuri Artioli
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Dr Angus Atkinson
Plankton Ecologist
Nicholas Bailey
Sandwich course student
Dr Tracey Beacham
Algal Molecular Biologist
Dr Rachael Beale
Senior Analytical Marine Chemist
Dr Nicola Beaumont
Environmental Economist
Michael Bedington
Modeller
Amanda Beesley
Zooplankton analyst
Dr Tom Bell
Senior Scientist
Zara Botterell
PhD Student
Dr Robert Brewin
Remote Sensing Scientist
Dr Stefanie Broszeit
Marine Ecosystem Services Researcher
Ian Brown
Marine Chemist
Dr Jorn Bruggeman
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Dr Ruth Calder-Potts
Project Manager
Dr Claudia Castellani
Visiting scientist - Plankton Ecologist
Dr Pierre Cazenave
Numerical Modeller
Dr Vikki Cheung
Project Manager
Jongkuk Choi
KIOST Research Scientist
Dr Andrei Chuprin
Programmer
Dr Stefano Ciavatta
Marine System Scientist/Modeller
Dr Darren Clark
Microbial Ecologist
Dr James Clark
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Mr Oliver Clements
Web Developer
Dr Daniel Clewley
Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst
Dr Matthew Cole
Lord Kingsland Fellow
Kerri Coombes
MRes Student
Rachel Coppock
PhD Student
Louise Cornwell
PhD Student
Denise Cummings
Marine Chemist
Kieran Curran
PhD student
Dr Giorgio Dall'Olmo
Earth Observation Scientist
Sarah Dashfield
Benthic Biologist
Dr Lee de Mora
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Dr Joanna L Dixon
Marine Biogeochemist
Dr Rory Donnelly
Satellite Services Manager
Patrick Downes
PhD Student
James Duffy
PhD Student
Emily Duncan
MRes Student
Andrew Edwards-Jones
Social Science Researcher
Dr Hayley Evers-King
Earth Observation Scientist
Cristabel Macrina Fernandes
Visiting Fellow
Elaine Fileman
Plankton Ecologist
Tim Fileman
Business Development Manager
Dr Helen Findlay
Biological Oceanographer
Dr James Fishwick
Bio-Optical Oceanographer
Stephen Goult
Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst
Paul Hackett
PhD Student
Aurélie Hamelin
Undergraduate student
Carolyn Harris
Analytical Chemist
Dr Caroline Hattam
Environmental Economist
Jessica Heard
Project Manager and Knowledge Transfer Co-ordinator
Dr Tara Hooper
Environmental Economist
Dr Frances Hopkins
Marine Biogeochemist
Thomas Jackson
Ocean Colour Scientist
Oban Jones
Lloyd's Register Foundation Apprentice
Dr Susan Kay
Numerical Modeller
Dr Susan Kimmance
Microbial Ecologist
Dr Vassilis Kitidis
Biogeochemist
Hashan Niroshana Kokuhennadige
NF-POGO PML-AMT Fellow
Dr Andrey Kurekin
Coastal Ocean Colour scientist
Dr Peter Land
Remote Sensing scientist
Dr Andrew Landels
Research Fellow
Dr Gennadi Lessin
Marine System Modeller
Dr Priscilla Licandro
Visiting Scientist
Dr Pennie Lindeque
Molecular Ecologist
Jennifer Lockett
Project Manager
Dr Benjamin Loveday
Marine Earth Observation Scientist
Silvana Mallor Hoya
Earth Observation Data Analyst
Dr Victor Martinez-Vicente
Bio-optical oceanographer
Aser Mata
Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst
Dr Jacqueline Maud
Plankton Ecologist
Dr Michaela Mausz
Post-Doctoral Research Assistant
Rebecca May
Modern apprentice
Kristian McConville
PhD student
Andrea McEvoy
Benthic Ecologist
Caroline Louise McNeill
Benthic Faunal Analyst
Dr Peter Miller
Senior Earth Observation Scientist
Sarah Nelms
PhD Student
Dr Francesco Nencioli
Marine Earth Observation Scientist
Professor Philip Nightingale
Senior Marine Chemist
Joana Nunes
Benthic Ecological Technician
Emanuele Organelli
Marie Curie Fellow
Francesco Pallottino
PhD Student
Dr Eleni Papathanasopoulou
Environmental Economist
Silvia Pardo
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Helen Parry
Molecular Biologist and Physiologist
Christine Pascoe
Ecotoxicologist
Frances Perry
PhD student
Daniel Phillips
PhD student
Professor Trevor Platt FRS
PML Professorial Fellow
Dr Luca Polimene
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Kevin Purves
PhD Student
Mrs Yang Qu
PhD Student
Dr Graham Quartly
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Ana Queirós
Senior Benthic Ecologist
Dr Marie-Fanny Racault
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Dionysios Raitsos
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Andy Rees
Biogeochemist
Dr Olivia Rendon
Environmental Economist
Paul Rooks
Technician
Saskia Ruhl
PhD Student
Sevrine Sailley
Ecosystem modeller
Dr Shubha Sathyendranath
Merit Remote Sensing Scientist
Dr Nick Selmes
Earth Observation Scientist
Rebecca Shellock
PhD Student
Stefan Simis
Earth Observation Scientist (Inland Waters)
Richard Sims
PhD student
Dr Jozef Skakala
Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Somerfield
Principal Investigator: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Emily Stebbings
PhD Student
Dr Deborah Steele
Visiting scientist
Madeleine Steer
MRes student
John Stephens
Experimental Oceanographer
David Sursham
PhD Student
Dr Karen Tait
Microbiologist
Liz Talbot
PhD Student
Dr Glen Tarran
Marine Ecologist
Benjamin Taylor
Remote Sensing Scientist
Dr Gavin Tilstone
Bio-optical Oceanographer
Dr Ricardo Torres
Systems Modeller Data Assimilation
Mrs Cecilia Trindade de Castro
PhD Student
Dr Carol Turley
PML Senior Scientist
Peter Walker
Remote Sensing scientist
Dr Mark Warren
Remote sensing scientist
Joanna Warwick
PhD Student
Claire Widdicombe
Plankton Ecologist
Charel Wohl
PhD Student
E. Malcolm S. Woodward
Nutrient Chemist
Dr Ming-Xi Yang
Chemical Oceanographer

Corporate Affairs

Beverly Tremain
Head of Corporate Affairs
Dawn Ashby
Senior Communications Officer
Geri Browne
Science Support Office Administrator
Kelly-Marie Davidson
Senior Communications Officer
Christina Devereux
Science Support Office Administrator
Kim Hockley
Science Support Office Administrator
Nik Hubbard
Communications Officer
Thecla Keizer
International Marketing & Business Development Executive
Jon White
Webmaster

Contracts

Duncan Busby
Head of Contracts
Kelly Chambers
Contracts Administrator
Samantha Farrell
Contracts Administrator

Information Technology Group

Head of ITG
Marc Flamank
Linux Support and Development Officer
Liam Gilbard
System and Applications Developer
Kerry Hoskin
IT Infrastructure Planning & Development Manager
John Jury
IT Customer Support Specialist
Jane Netting
Software Analyst & Developer

Finance

C Turner
Financial Controller
Marta Weremczuk
Accounts Officer
Dean Richards
Finance Manager

Human Resources

Carol Smith
Head of Human Resources
Elizabeth Hamilton
Human Resources Officer
Valerie Barlow
Human Resources Officer
Maddie Ford
Human Resources Administrator

PML Applications Ltd

Ben Calton
Web Developer
Tim Fileman
Business Development Manager
Dr Tom Vance
Research and Development Manager
Anna Yunnie
Applied Research Scientist
Costanza Zanghi
Project & Administration Support Assistant
Nicholas Bailey
Sandwich Course Student
Hannah Milburn
Junior project manager

PML Fellows

Professor Jim Aiken
PML Fellow
Professor Manuel Barange
PML Fellow
Dr Peter Claridge
PML Fellow
Professor Bob Clarke
PML Fellow, PRIMER-E
Dr Jose Fernandes
PML Fellow
Dr Roger Harris
PML Fellow
Dr Anthony Hawkins
PML Fellow
Professor Tom Hutchinson
PML Fellow
Dr David Lowe
PML Fellow
Professor Fauzi Mantoura
Honorary PML Fellow
Professor Michael Moore
PML Fellow
Professor Jan Pentreath
PML Fellow
Professor Robin Pingree
PML Fellow
Professor James Readman
PML Fellow
Dr Tony Stebbing
PML Fellow
Professor Arnold Taylor
PML Fellow
Dr Reg Uncles
PML Fellow
Dr Richard Warwick
PML Fellow
Professor Andrew Watson
PML Fellow
Professor John Widdows
PML Fellow

POGO Secretariat

Fiona Beckman
Communications Officer
Laura Ruffoni
POGO Administrative Assistant
Dr Sophie Seeyave
POGO Executive Director

Quality Assurance

Graham Beddoe
Quality Manager

Reception

Louise Baker
Receptionist
Stephanie Raw
Receptionist

Technical Services (including Marine Services)

David Smith
Head of Technical Services and Health & Safety Advisor
Andrew Pawley
Engineer
Andrew Perkin
Manager/Skipper
Anthony Staff
Deputy Services Manager
Gary Stevens
Skipper/Mate
Mark Wilson
Technical Services Assistant